Disease Management Success Story – September

Home/Success Stories/Disease Management Success Story – September

Disease Management Success Story – September

Patient: a 37 year old male

Diagnosis: High Cholesterol

Circumstances: Patient’s cholesterol was noted to be elevated on a health risk assessment at the job site a little over a year ago. He had no regular plan for exercise and his diet was high in saturated fat.

MCM Intervention: He started health coaching a year ago. Discussed with patient tips on choosing foods that are heart healthy, such as whole grains, fresh vegetables, fruits, more fish, less red meat, and grilled chicken without the skin. He was sent reading material encouraging him to be more active regularly and how to read food labels and what to look for.

Outcome: His cholesterol levels have improved with the most recent screening. The bad cholesterol has been reduced from 150 to 122, and the good cholesterol has been increased from 65 to 70. He is more active, and makes healthy food choices. The risk for stroke or heart attack has been reduced because of his lifestyle changes and cholesterol reduction.

By | 2016-04-06T14:52:29+00:00 September 17th, 2012|Success Stories|Comments Off on Disease Management Success Story – September

About the Author: